Past Presidents

YEAR SERVED NAME THEN-CURRENT EMPLOYER
1916 E. C. LaRue U.S. Geological Survey
1917 G. L. Swendson  
1918 A. F. Doremus  
1919-20 A. B. Villadsen (Served 2 years)
1921 W. R. Armstrong  
1922 B. W. Matheson  
1923 H. C. Means Chief Engineer Utah State Road Commission
1924 Ora Bundy  
1925 R. K. Brown  
1926 H. S. Kerr Chief Engineer Utah State Highway Department
1927 E. A. Jacob  
1928 Murray Sullivan  
1929 George Bacon Utah State Engineer & Salt Lake City Engineer
1930 Carl Painter Waterworks Equipment Co.
1931 R. R. Mitchell  
1932 R. B. Ketchum  
1933 G. D. Kirkpatrick  
1934 A. B. Purton U.S. Geological Survey
1935 F. M. Allen Allen Steel Co.
1936 K. C. Wright Chief Engineer Utah State Road Commission
1937 O. C. Lockhart  
1938 R. A Hart  
1939 T. C. Adams University of Utah
1940 George D. Clyde (Governor of Utah 1957-1965)
1941 L. M. Winsor  
1942 J. H. Tempest The Tempest Co.
1943 J. H. Young U.S. Bureau of Public Roads
1944 A. Diefendorf University of Utah Department Chair
1945 Harold S. Carter Salt Lake City Engineer
1946 Robert G. Harding  
1947 R. R. Woolley U.S. Geological Survey
1948 E. U. Moser Cache County Surveyor
1949 Milton T. Wilson U.S. Geological Survey (ASCE Director 1951-52, one of five organizers of Utah Engineers Council)
1950 George P. South  
1951 Cleve H. Milligan Utah State University
1951 R. W. Simpson Bureau of Public Roads (finished Milligan's term)
1952 Robert L. Sanks University of Utah
1953 Clyde D. Gessel U.S. Bureau of Reclamation (District 11 Director 1965-67)
1954 Grant K. Borg University of Utah
1955 Jack W. Odell U.S. Geological Survey
1956 Dean K. Fuhriman Brigham Young University
1957 Ralph E. Spears Portland Cement Assoc
1958 Vaughn E. Hansen Utah State University
1959 Warren D. Curtis Dames & Moore
1960 David Lee Sargent Utah Dept of Highways
1961 J. Dean Hill Great Basin Mapping & Surveying
1962 Glenn L. Enke Brigham Young University
1963 George L. Whitaker U.S. Geological Survey
1964-65 George B. Gudgell, III Bush & Gudgell
1965-66 Ralph Rollins Brigham Young University
1966-67 Keith Hansen  
1967-68 Allan Firmage Brigham Young University (International Director 1978-80)
1968-69 George A. Lawrence  
1969-70 Calvin G. Clyde Utah State University
1970-71 Paul Willmore  
1971-72 Cecil B. Jacobson Upper Colorado River Commission
1972-73 Lew A. Wangsgard Nielson Maxwell & Wangsgaard
1973-74 J. Dean Maxwell  
1974-75 Kenneth W. Karren Brigham Young University
1975-76 Gary Z. Watters Utah State University
1976-77 LaVere B. Merritt Brigham Young University (District 11 Director 1983-85)
1977-78 Elliot Rich Utah State University
1978-79 Ellis Armstong  
1979-80 Carl H. Carpenter  
1980-81 James R. Barton Brigham Young University
1981-82 John L. Quick Bush & Gudgell
1982-83 Chuck Call Salt Lake City
1983-84 James Denney Bush & Gudgell (District 11 Director 1992-94)
1984-85 Russell Brown Rollins Brown & Gunnell
1985-86 Donald Bressler Chen & Associates
1986-87 Richard Heap Spanish Fork City
1987-88 Neal Stack Salt Lake County
1988-89 Jim Nordquist Chen & Associates
1989-90 Lynn P. Wallace Brigham Young University
1990-91 Jeannine Wirth HW Lochner
1991-92 Douglas Little  
1992-93 David Jenkins Sear-Brown Group
1993-94 K. C. Shaw Geneva Steel
1994-95 Curt Christensen Terracon
1995-96 Stan Postma CH2MHill
1996-97 Carl Cook Rollins Brown & Gunnell
1997-98 Blaine Leonard Strata Consultants (District 11 Director 2000-03, Zone 4 Vice President 2004-07, National President-Elect and President 2008-10)
1998-99 Dan Woodbury Carollo Engineers
1999-00 Shelley Dyer Logan City
2000-01 Craig Bagley Bowen Collins
2001-02 Bill Turner Kleinfelder
2002-03 Kancheepuram "Guna" N. Gunalan Parsons Brinckerhoff (Region 8 Governer 2009-2012)
2003-04 Christopher Trusty IBI Group
2004-05 Matthew Roblez McNeil Engineering
2005-06 Chris Garris PSI
2006-07 Bob Davis Sunrise Engineering
2007-08 Brent Packer Bowen, Collins & Associates
2008-09 Curt McCuistion Delcan Corporation
2009-10 Matt Sibul Utah Transit Authority
2010-11 Michael McKamey Ovivo USA
2011-12 Matthew Roblez McNeil Engineering
2012-13 David Eckhoff Psomas